Democracy Ranking 2013 World Map

Click on the image to enlarge (Figure 1 of 3)

Download raw data

This map shows the results of the Democracy Ranking 2013. Click on the image to see a larger version and additional maps showing the changes from the previous ranking period. The raw data is also available for download in Excel and PDF formats.


Download raw data


The following table allows you to view, navigate and filter the total results of the 2013 ranking. Click here to download the full dataset with all dimensions and a list of the indicators and additional references for this ranking.

 
Country
Score 2008-2009
Rank 2008-2009
Score 2011-2012
Rank 2011-2012
Rank Change 2008-2012
1Albania56.05455.758-4
2Argentina69.13570.232+3
3Armenia45.09146.192-1
4Australia79.81180.812-1
5Austria79.71381.29+4
6Bahrain42.49739.4106-9
7Bangladesh47.08449.3840
8Belgium79.11481.110+4
9Benin47.08549.3850
10Bhutan46.48748.986+1
11Bolivia53.86156.157+4
12Bosnia and Herzegovina49.67950.280-1
13Botswana52.36852.371-3
14Brazil61.14663.844+2
15Bulgaria65.14065.142-2
16Burkina Faso41.010043.1101-1
17Burundi41.19939.5105-6
18Canada79.81280.613-1
19Central African Republic30.411231.0113-1
20Chile71.32771.924+3
21China38.410639.1107-1
22Colombia55.85557.554+1
23Costa Rica70.03171.1310
24Croatia67.53768.036+1
25Cyprus72.02571.527-2
26Czech Republic72.12471.925-1
27Denmark83.9584.450
28Dominican Republic59.44858.950-2
29Ecuador58.25057.951-1
30Egypt. Arab Rep.35.110941.2103+6
31El Salvador59.14960.147+2
32Estonia73.32273.2220
33Finland86.0386.730
34France77.21778.216+1
35Georgia52.76557.156+9
36Germany81.1982.27+2
37Ghana54.05955.5590
38Greece69.93367.537-4
39Guatemala50.27751.2770
40Guinea28.511336.2111+2
41Haiti40.310240.2104-2
42Honduras51.37250.081-9
43Hungary70.03268.435-3
44India52.36954.167+2
45Indonesia52.46654.2660
46Ireland81.4880.911-3
47Israel73.62173.7210
48Italy71.82671.229-3
49Jamaica65.23965.940-1
50Japan74.62074.8200
51Kenya41.010144.896+5
52Korea. Rep.70.72971.726+3
53Kuwait49.97849.383-5
54Kyrgyz Republic43.89446.491+3
55Latvia69.83469.333+1
56Lebanon49.58050.279+1
57Lesotho50.97553.869+6
58Liberia49.38152.074+7
59Libya25.911438.9108+6
60Lithuania71.12871.3280
61Macedonia. FYR53.36354.662+1
62Madagascar45.48842.8102-14
63Malawi44.29347.488+5
64Malaysia51.37352.075-2
65Mauritius65.43866.439-1
66Mexico57.65257.753-1
67Moldova54.45757.852+5
68Mongolia58.05159.649+2
69Morocco43.59544.697-2
70Mozambique42.39843.2100-2
71Namibia53.16454.4640
72Nepal46.88647.289-3
73Netherlands82.9683.560
74New Zealand81.8781.58-1
75Nicaragua52.46753.770-3
76Niger39.110443.899+5
77Nigeria36.810838.7109-1
78Norway87.4188.310
79Pakistan37.110738.2110-3
80Panama64.74165.8410
81Papua New Guinea51.37152.273-2
82Paraguay54.15853.968-10
83Peru61.74461.046-2
84Philippines54.06057.355+5
85Poland70.33071.1300
86Portugal75.31875.7180
87Romania63.74364.4430
88Russian Federation45.09045.895-5
89Senegal48.58350.878+5
90Serbia60.44761.445+2
91Sierra Leone44.59247.687+5
92Singapore64.04266.938+4
93Slovak Republic68.83669.234+2
94Slovenia75.21975.4190
95South Africa55.25655.160-4
96Spain77.91676.917-1
97Sri Lanka52.37049.882-12
98Sweden86.9287.020
99Switzerland84.9485.940
100Syrian Arab Republic31.311129.2114-3
101Tanzania43.09647.090+6
102Thailand51.27454.265+9
103Timor-Leste50.47651.3760
104Togo33.411035.8112-2
105Trinidad and Tobago61.14560.148-3
106Tunisia38.710552.372+33
107Turkey53.86254.961+1
108Uganda45.18945.994-5
109Ukraine57.35354.563-10
110United Kingdom80.11079.914-4
111United States78.71578.8150
112Uruguay72.12373.0230
113Venezuela. RB48.88246.193-11
114Yemen. Rep.25.711526.51150
115Zambia39.810344.498+5